ReadCell

ReadCell VS402 cordless handheld barcode scanner in its cradle

ReadCell VS402 cordless 2D handheld scanner

The cordless version of the ReadCell VS400: the same 1280 × 1024 global shutter imaging and HD, HP or DPM focus, with 2.4 GHz up to 100 m or Bluetooth 4.2 up to 30 m, and a cradle.

100m2.4 GHz range
12,000+Scans per charge
2500mAh3.7 V battery
1.2mDrop to concrete
ReadCell VS402 scanner standing in the horizontal cradle
ReadCell VS402 with the standard horizontal cradle.

No cable between the scanner and the PC

The ReadCell VS402 is for stations where a cable gets in the way. It reads the same codes as the corded VS400 and sends them over 2.4 GHz or Bluetooth 4.2.

  • Dual-mode wireless: 2.4 GHz up to 100 m, Bluetooth 4.2 up to 30 m
  • 3.7 V / 2500 mAh battery, 12,000+ scans per charge at one scan every 2 s
  • 1/4″ global shutter CMOS, 1280 × 1024 at 60 fps, 44° × 34° field of view
  • HD, HP or DPM version, as on the VS400
  • Horizontal cradle as standard; vertical cradle on request
  • Withstands 1.2 m drops to concrete; scanner rated IP5X

Used in

Logistics3C electronicsRetailPackagingLight manufacturing

HD, HP or DPM

Same sensor, field of view, wireless and housing. The versions differ in focus, light and aimer.

VS402 HD / HP

Printed labels

For printed 1D and 2D codes on labels and cartons. HP reaches further on 13 mil Code 39; HD starts closer on Data Matrix.

Illumination
Direct white
Aimer
Red LED
Code 39, 13 mil
6–43 cm (HD) · 5–52 cm (HP)
Data Matrix, 7.5 mil
4–21 cm (HD) · 9.5–21 cm (HP)
VS402 DPM

Marked parts, close up

For codes marked directly on parts, read at short distance.

Illumination
Direct white plus diffuse red and blue, switched automatically
Aimer
Red laser, 650 nm
Code 39, 5 mil
0–7.5 cm
Code 39, 13 mil
2–16 cm

Specifications

From the ReadCell VS402 datasheet, revision C.

ReadCell VS402 in its cradle
Imaging
Image sensor1/4″ global shutter CMOS, monochrome
Resolution1280 × 1024
Frame rate60 fps
Field of view44° × 34° (typical)
FocusFixed; HD, HP or DPM version
IlluminationHD / HP: direct white · DPM: direct white plus diffuse red and blue, switched automatically
AimerHD / HP: red LED · DPM: red laser, 650 nm
Symbologies
1DCodabar, Code 39, Interleaved 2 of 5, NEC 2 of 5, Code 93, Straight 2 of 5 Industrial, Straight 2 of 5 IATA, Matrix 2 of 5, Code 11, Code 128, GS1-128, UPC-A, UPC-E0, UPC-E1, EAN/JAN-13, EAN/JAN-8, MSI, GS1 DataBar Omnidirectional, GS1 DataBar Limited, GS1 DataBar Expanded, China Post (Hong Kong 2 of 5), Korea Post
2D and stackedQR Code, Data Matrix, PDF417, MicroPDF417, Aztec, MaxiCode, Han Xin, GS1 Composite, Codablock A, Codablock F
Depth of field
Code 39, 5 milHD 5–27 cm · HP 5.5–30 cm · DPM 0–7.5 cm
Code 39, 13 milHD 6–43 cm · HP 5–52 cm · DPM 2–16 cm
QR Code, 15 milHD 4–29 cm · HP 4.5–26 cm
PDF417, 6.7 milHD 3–29 cm · HP 3.5–39 cm
Data Matrix, 7.5 milHD 4–21 cm · HP 9.5–21 cm

Measured at 25 °C, 200–300 lux ambient light, grade-A test codes.

Wireless and battery
Wireless2.4 GHz, up to 100 m · Bluetooth 4.2, up to 30 m
Battery3.7 V / 2500 mAh, rechargeable
Scans per charge12,000+ at one scan every 2 s
Charging time6.5 h
Offline storage12,000 records
PairingOne scanner per cradle
Battery replacementBuilt in, not user-replaceable
CradleHorizontal as standard · vertical on request, approx. 128 × 98 × 85 mm
TriggerButton or continuous
Configuration softwareScanSet
Electrical and mechanical
Current, typical380 mA operating · 165 mA standby
Dimensions101.8 × 94.2 × 201.1 mm
Weight360 g
HousingHigh-performance plastic
ProtectionIP5X (scanner)
DropWithstands 1.2 m drops to concrete
Operating temperature−10 to 50 °C
Storage temperature−20 to 70 °C
Humidity5% to 85% RH, non-condensing
Ambient light0 to 100,000 lux

Files

The datasheet downloads directly. The other files we send by email on request.

VS402 questions

2.4 GHz or Bluetooth?

2.4 GHz for the longer range, up to 100 m. Bluetooth 4.2 reaches up to 30 m. Tell us the host and the distance if unsure.

How long does a charge last?

12,000+ scans per charge at one scan every 2 s. A full charge of the 3.7 V / 2500 mAh battery takes 6.5 h.

Which cradle comes with it?

A horizontal cradle as standard. A vertical cradle is available; state it in the order.

Can it carry our brand?

Yes. See OEM and private label for the options; MOQ is quoted per project.

Quote a ReadCell VS402.

Tell us the quantity, the version and the cradle.

Full request form · Request a sample

We reply by email.

Request the integration pack

Device files, PLC example projects, software and drawings. Tell us the model and the PLC and we email them.

We reply by email.
Chat on WhatsApp+86 185 7152 9912